Eesti keeles | In English
Study programmes | Lecturers | Final theses | Applications | Queries

IFIFB/18.DT Computer Science

University-wide Courses  
Compulsory courses 18 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
DTI6001.DT Studying at the University 6 6           Hans Põldoja  
IFI6201.DT Scientific Thinking 6       6     Jaanika Meigas  
YID6001.YM LIFE - Learning in Interdisciplinary Focused Environment 6         6    
 
Language Specialisation  
Electives min. 6 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
LCE6421.HT English for Special Purposes I 6       6      
LCE6422.HT English for Special Purposes II 6       6      
LCE6423.HT English for Special Purposes III 6       6      
 
Core Courses  
Compulsory courses 72 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
IFI6013.DT Design and Development of Databases 3 3           Inga Petuhhov  
IFI6018.DT Networks and Data Communications 4     4       Meelis Karp  
IFI6049.DT Intellectual Property and Data Protection 3     3       Tanel Õunapuu  
IFI6057.DT Intelligent Systems 4         4   Jaagup Kippar  
IFI6068.DT Introduction to Information Systems 4     4       Jelena Vendelin  
IFI6069.DT Basic Course in Programming 4   4         Jaagup Kippar  
IFI6074.DT Programming Fundamentals 4 4           Inga Petuhhov  
IFI6076.DT Web Programming 4 4           Andrus Rinde  
IFI6083.DT Algorithms and Data Structures 4   4         Inga Petuhhov  
IFI6107.DT Introduction to Information Security 4       4     Hillar Põldmaa  
IFI6207.DT Interaction Design 4     4       Mati Mõttus  
IFI6209.DT Introduction to Operating Systems Management 6 6           Tanel Toova  
IFI6211.DT Front End Development 4   4         Tauri Kirsipuu  
IFI6212.DT Theoretical Computer Science 4     4       Peeter Normak  
MLM6106.DT Mathematics in Practice 4 4           Jüri Kurvits  
MLM6212.DT Foundations of Discrete Mathematics 4     4       Tatjana Tamberg  
MLM6214.DT Foundations of Set Theory and Logic 4   4         Anna Šeletski  
MLM6216.DT Elements of ProbabilityTheory 4       4     Alar Leibak  
Electives min. 18 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
DTI7001.DT Traineeship Abroad 9             Hans Põldoja  
IFI6028.DT Programming of Graphics and Music 3           3 Andrus Rinde  
IFI6071.DT Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3     3       Jaagup Kippar  
IFI6077.DT 3D Modelling I 4       4     Kalle Kivi  
IFI6099.DT Computer Games 4     4       Martin Sillaots  
IFI6105.DT 3D Modelling II 4           4 Kalle Kivi  
IFI6203.DT Robotics 4   4         Sander Aido  
IFI6203.DT Robotics 4     4       Tanel Toova  
IFI6203.DT Robotics 4         4    
IFI6206.DT Basics of the Digital Competencies 3 3           Kalle Kivi  
IFI6210.DT Individual Subject in the Area of Specialisation 3             Inga Petuhhov  
IFI6215.DT Maintenance of Computers and Networks 3       3     Meelis Karp  
IFI6224.DT Mobile Application Development 4       4     Roman Gorislavski  
 
Elective module: Software engineering  
Compulsory courses 24 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
IFI6054.DT Agile Software Development 3       3     Marek Kusmin  
IFI6059.DT Programming of Applications 4     4       Harri Saar  
IFI6092.DT Software Foundations of Testing 3   3         Sille Kaupmees  
IFI6095.DT Web Frameworks 3         3    
IFI6101.DT Internet of Things 3       3     Jaagup Kippar  
IFI6106.DT Databases 4     4       Priidu Paomets  
IFI6208.DT General Purpose Development Platforms 4   4         Jaagup Kippar  
 
Elective module: Digital Media  
Compulsory courses 24 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
IFI6022.DT Digital Media 4     4       Andrus Rinde  
IFI6023.DT Computer Graphics 4   4         Mati Mõttus  
IFI6102.DT 3D Animation 3         3   Andrus Rinde  
IFI6104.DT Website Development and Management 3     3       Vanessa Vorteil  
IFI6214.DT Web and Media Elements 6   6         Andrus Rinde  
IFI6225.DT User Interface Design and Development 4       4     Priit Tammets  
 
Training  
Compulsory courses 6 ECTS ECTS Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021 Responsible lecturer  
IFI6213.DT Software Development Practice 6   6         Inga Petuhhov  
 
Electives  
Electives min. 24 ECTS  
 
Bachelor's thesis  
Compulsory courses 12 ECTS  
 
Semester view: Autumn 2018 Spring 2019 Autumn 2019 Spring 2020 Autumn 2020 Spring 2021
 
Balance of nominal division
 
Study programme: https://ois2.tlu.ee/tluois/programme/IFIFB/18.DT