Eesti keeles | In English
Study programmes | Lecturers | Final theses | Applications | Queries

Lecturers

School of Digital Technologies

Name Position
Mart Abel Visiting Professor of Mathematics
Anar Abilakimova Junior Research Fellow
Kais Allkivi-Metsoja Junior Research Fellow
Merja Lina M. Bauters Research Professor in Digital Transformation
Peadar Charles Callaghan Junior Research Fellow
Pankaj Chejara Web Developer
Debora Conceição Firmino De Souza Junior Research Fellow
Nuno Correia Associate Professor in Digital Transformation
Gabriela De Moraes Beltrão Junior Research Fellow
Pille Eslon Associate Professor
- Farhat-Ul-Ain Junior Research Fellow
Mikhail Fiadotau Lecturer of Serious Games
Jaanika Hirv-Biene Junior Research Fellow
Danial Hooshyar Associate Professor
Mohammad Mustafa Ibrahimy Junior Research Fellow
Daniel Irabien Peniche Junior Research Fellow
Triinu Jesmin Lecturer of Data Analysis
Amna Khan Junior Research Fellow
Manisha Khulbe Junior Research Fellow
Jaagup Kippar Senior Lecturer of Software Engineering
Kalle Kivi Teacher of Informatics
Helen Kuldkepp Study Counsellor and Specialist
Jüri Kurvits Lecturer
Marina Kurvits Designer of the learning environments
Mart Laanpere Professor of Mathematics and Computing Education
Merle Laurits Lecturer of Information Science
Alar Leibak Associate Professor of Mathematics
Aira Lepik Lecturer of Librarianship
Madis Lepik Associate Professor of Mathematics Didactics
Maia Lust Junior Research Fellow
Jorge Eduardo Macias Diaz Professor of Applied Mathematics
Juri Mets Junior Research Fellow
Silvi Metsar Senior Lecturer of Information Management
Kadri Mettis Junior Research Fellow
Ksenia Mukhina Research Fellow in Cultural Data Analytics
Mati Mõttus Lecturer
Aile Möldre Associate Professor
Kaisa Norak Analyst
Peeter Normak Director
Abiodun Afolayan Ogunyemi Research Fellow
Tillmann Ohm Junior Research Fellow
Kairi Osula Lecturer of Data Analysis
Marianne Paimre Lecturer of Records Management
Iuliia Paramonova Junior Research Fellow
Kristin Parve Junior Research Fellow
Inga Petuhhov Teacher of Software Engineering
Hans Põldoja Associate Professor of Educational Technology
James Sunney Quaicoe Research Fellow
Gleb Redko Web Designer
David Jose Ribeiro Lamas Professor of Interaction Design
Kädi Riismaa Lecturer of Records Management
Andrus Rinde Lecturer of Multimedia
Maria Jesus Rodriguez Triana Associate Professor in Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining
Merike Saar Junior Research Fellow
Anmar Salman Junior Research Fellow
Jörgen Ivar Sikk Junior Research Fellow
Martin Sillaots Associate Professor of Serious Games
Pirgit Sillaots Junior Research Fellow
Paula Joanna Sillat Project Development Specialist
Linda Helene Sillat Early-Stage Researcher
Tatjana Tamberg Lecturer of Mathematics
Mikhail Tamm Research Fellow
Kairit Tammets Professor of Technology-enhanced Learning
Priit Tammets Analyst
Darja Tokranova Junior Research Fellow
Vladimir Tomberg Associate Professor of Interaction Design
Tanel Toova System Administrator
Tõnu Tõnso Lecturer
Elviine Uverskaja Senior Lecturer of Information Science
Sirje Virkus Professor of Information Science
Annika Volt Junior Research Fellow
Anastasiia Väljamäe Project Development Specialist
Maria Zeltser Associate Professor of Mathematics
Sonia Claudia da Costa Sousa Associate Professor of Interaction Design
Mustafa Can Özdemir Junior Research Fellow
Anna Šeletski Lecturer in Mathematics

Other units of Tallinn University

Name Position Unit
Reili Argus Professor of Estonian Language School of Humanities
Grete Arro Research Fellow School of Educational Sciences
Kati Aus Research Fellow School of Educational Sciences
Maarja Hallik Project Coordinator School of Educational Sciences
Kärol-Milaine Jürgenson Web Specialist Marketing and Communication Office
Mihkel Kangur Associate Professor School of Natural Sciences and Health
Meelis Karp Executive System Administrator Information Technology Office
Antek Kasemaa Lecturer of Organization and Management Theory School of Natural Sciences and Health
Reet Kasepalu Junior Research Fellow School of Educational Sciences
Catlyn Kirna Lecturer of International Relations School of Governance, Law and Society
Andres Kollist Director Academic Library
Kaire Kollom Lecturer of Educational Technology School of Educational Sciences
Janika Leoste Associate Professor School of Educational Sciences
Timo Tobias Ley Professor Learning Analytics and Educational Innovation School of Educational Sciences
Aleksandra Ljalikova Associate Professor of French Didactics School of Humanities
Gerhard Lock Lecturer of Musicology and Multimedia Baltic Film, Media and Arts School
Merilyn Meristo Associate Professor of French School of Humanities
Kaja Mädamürk Early-Stage Researcher School of Natural Sciences and Health
Katrin Niglas Vice-Rector for Research Rectorate
Kurmet Ojamaa Financial Manager Rectorate
Kai Pata Professor of Adult Education and Non-Formal Learning School of Educational Sciences
Katrin Poom-Valickis Professor of Teacher Education School of Educational Sciences
Kristjan Port Professor of Health Behaviour and Sports Biology School of Natural Sciences and Health
Luis Pablo Prieto Santos Senior Research Fellow School of Educational Sciences
Priit Reiska Distinguished Professor of Natural Sciences Didactics School of Natural Sciences and Health
Veronika Rogalevitš Educational Technologist Academic Affairs Office
Maximilian Günther Schich Research Professor of Cultural Data Analytics (ERA Chair) Baltic Film, Media and Arts School
Paul Christian Seitlinger Senior Research Fellow in Cognition and Social Interaction in learning School of Educational Sciences
Erkki Soika Lecturer of Physics and Didactics School of Natural Sciences and Health
Piret Soodla Professor of Inclusive and Special Education School of Educational Sciences
Priit Suve Associate Professor of Public Management School of Governance, Law and Society
Tiina Tambaum Research Fellow School of Governance, Law and Society
Tiiu Tammemäe Lecturer of Special Education School of Educational Sciences
Pia Tikka Associate Professor Baltic Film, Media and Arts School
Rando Tuvikene Professor of Biopolymer Chemistry School of Natural Sciences and Health
Triin Ulla Junior Lecturer of School Pedagogy School of Educational Sciences
Helene Uppin Junior Research Fellow School of Educational Sciences
Piret Vacht Lecturer of Environmental Management School of Natural Sciences and Health
Terje Väljataga Senior Research Fellow in new learning environments and technologies School of Educational Sciences

Contract lecturers

Kalle Ahi
Baseer Ahmad Baheer
Lyubov Bugaeva
Ahmed Mohamed Said Anwar Elshenawy
Raul Ennus
Roman Gorislavski
Liis Hundt
Asian Hô
Elin Iloste
Piret Jeedas
Eero Johannes
Priit Järv
Ardi Jürgens
Tiiu Kaljas
Brigitta Laura Kannel
Viktor Kaptelinin
Sille Kaupmees
Filipp Keks
Suhaib Rehman Khan
Heila Kirsimäe
Tauri Kirsipuu
Yaraslau Kot
Aurika Kruus
Maria Kunevich
Marge Kusmin
Marek Kusmin
Peep Küngas
Andres Kütt
Eve Lamberg
Guido Leibur
Agu Leinfeld
Teemu Leinonen
Birgy Lorenz
Sigrid Mandre
Brandon Marsh
Ruth-Helene Melioranski
Mart Mäe
Tanel Mällo
Marko Nemberg
John Nietfeld
Margus Noormaa
Alexander Horst Norta
Elin Nurges
Jaan Oruaas
Priidu Paomets
Priit Parmakson
Raimo Pregel
Hillar Põldmaa
Margus Püüa
Ülle Raavel
Regina Reinup
Joanna Agata Rutkowska
Romil Rõbtšenkov
Harri Saar
Seda Sahradyan
Ants Sild
Sara Sinha
Pavel Smutný
Erkki Sula
Ivo Suur
Maris Tõnso
Mihkel Vaher
Jelena Vendelin
Vanessa Vorteil
Hugo Plácido da Silva
Tanel Õunapuu